SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
[…] This stipulation was
incorporated into the judgment entered in favor of Burke. The parties expressly
preserved their right to appeal the summary judgment, despite the stipulation as
to damages. {2} Section 626 provides: An employee leaving employment must be
paid in full within a reasonable time after demand at the office of the employer
where payrolls are kept and wages are paid . . . . Whenever the terms of
employment include provisions for paid vacations, vacation pay on cessation of
employment has the same status as wages earned. 26 M.R.S.A. § 626 (Supp. 1997).
The statute defines "a reasonable time" as "the earlier of either the next day
on which employees would regularly be paid or a day not more than 2 weeks after
the day on which the demand is made." Id. {3} If an employer fails to pay due
wages within a reasonable time, the employer: is liable for the amount of unpaid
wages and, in addition, the judgment rendered in favor of the employee or
employees must include a reasonable rate of interest, an additional amount equal